Supreme Court
[…] They want a US$105,000 Canadian judgment thrown out.
Freedom of Expression
The First Amendment Center and Volokh Conspiracy note that a Virginia federal court has rejected the claim that the so-called Stolen Valor Act violates the First Amendment. The provision at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), makes it a crime to “falsely represent [oneself], verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item.” In United States v. Robbins, Judge James Jones noted that in Gertz v. Robert Welch Supreme Court had stated that “there is no constitutional value in false statements of fact” and consequently statements such as those covered by the Stolen Valor Act could be criminalized.