The International Forum for Responsible Media Blog
[…] However, like European privacy law, the Californian law for the first time seeks to punish those who commission the photography of celebrities, as well as the photographers themselves.

Section 1708.8 was amended to extend penalties for privacy intrusion to those engaged in the first point of sale of the photos, as well as photographers themselves.

In the decade since it was first introduced, Section 1708.8 has been gradually expanded to create a civil damages cause of action, directly aimed at paparazzi, through an expansion of Californian trespass law.

A “physical invasion of privacy” now exists where a person “knowingly enters onto the land of another person without permission…with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity, and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.”

The code also provides for a “constructive invasion of privacy” in situations in which a person uses some kind of “visual or auditory enhancing device” (e.g. telephoto lens camera), even if they don’t physically trespass.